index.php
Program Announcements Sign up! About Archives Location

Year

Friday, April 26, 5-7 pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, 1&2
Dan Orsen, viola
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano
13
Debussy two preludes : no 4 and no.6
Xiaoyi Lin piano
5
Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for Left Hand
Sasha Beresovsky, piano
8
Chopin Ballade in F Minor
Owen Dodds, piano
11



Friday, April 12, 5-7 pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
D. Shostakovich Preludes no. 1, 2, 5 from Op. 34
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat
5
Tchaikovsky The Seasons: September, June, March, and August
Samuel Partyka, piano
15
Haydn; Schumann Haydn Concerto in D, Mvt. 1; Schumann Concerto, Mvt. 1
Joey Gotoff, cello
22
Beethoven Cello Sonata No.2 in g minor, Op.5 No.2
Annette Jakovcic, Cello
Jiarong Li, Piano
18
Brahms Violin sonata in a major
Fabio Peixoto, violin
Owen Dodds, piano
20



Friday, March 29, 2019
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Js bach Chaconne
Eva aronian
15
J. S. Bach Prelude and fugue in f moll, WTK. II
Marina Simeonova, piano
6
Schumann Selections from Frauenliebe und leben
Elena Snow, voice
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano
10
Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Kyra Xuerong Zhao
35
Robert Schumann, Joseph Haydn Schumann Cello concerto in a minor, Mvt. 1; Haydn concerto in D major, Mvt. 1
Joseph Gotoff
20
J. S. Bach Toccata in E minor
Xitong Yu
9



Friday, March 15th, 2019 from 5 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Bach P&Fs in C, c-sharp, E-flat, e-flat, F, f, G A-flat, g-sharp, A, and a, from Book I
Jing, piano
60
Beethoven Op. 110, sonata
Junyi Nie
22
Dvorak Selections from 4 Romantic pieces
Haruno Sato, violin

Pierre-Nicolas, piano
10
Chopin opp 55 and 62
Elias , piano
22
Beethoven Op. 109 sonata
Kyra Xuerong Zhao
6



Friday, March 1st 2019 from 5 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Schumann Op. 21 Novellettes no. 2, 4
Andrew King, piano
10
Mozart Violin Sonata k303
Anto Meliksetian violin
Elias Dagher piano
11
Claude Debussy Homage à Rameau
PIerre-Nicolas Colombat
7*
* Click here to listen.


Friday, February 15, 2019 from 5 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Franz Schubert Wanderer Fantasy D. 760
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano
21
Chopin 4th Ballade
Michael Bonner, piano
12
Chopin Sonata in si minor, op. 58
Ryan Jung, piano
25*
Mozart Violin Concerto 2, 1st mvt.
Eva Aronian, violin
Elias Dagher, piano
8
Verdi-Liszt Danza sacra e duetto finale d'Aida, S. 436
Sasha Beresovsky, piano
10
W. A. Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 mvnt. 1
Carlo Mauricio, violin
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano
8
* Click here to listen.


Friday, February 1st, 2019 from 5 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
J. S. Bach Chaconne in D minir
Ava Figliuzzi
11
J. S. Bach Suite No. 6 for solo cello, Prélude
Nicolas Sterner, cello
5
A. Piatti Caprice No. 1, Allegro quasi Presto
Nicolas Sterner, cello
3
Rachmaninoff Etude tableaux op. 33 C major
Op. 39 C minor
Owen Dodds
8
Beethoven Beethoven op. 7, Allegro con brio
Owen Dodds
8



Friday, January 18th, 2019 from 5 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata D.959 in A major
Jiarong Li, Piano
37
Chopin Nocturnes, Op. 55
Elias Dagher, piano
10
Robert Schumann Novelettes, op. 21: 1,3
Sasha Beresovsky, piano
15
Gabriel Fauré First Nocturne, in Eb minor Op. 33 no. 1
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat
8



Friday, December 14th, 2018 from 4 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Eugene Bozza Ballade for Trombone and Piano
Haotian Quan,trombone
Yun Wang, piano
9
Charles Martin Loeffler Two Rhapsodies for Oboe, Viola, and Piano
Jessica Cooper, viola
Lilli Samman, oboe
Wanyi Wang, piano
24
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in D. 959 Mvt. 4 "Rondo"
Jiarong Li
11
Gabriel Faure Prelude, Sicilienne, La Fileuse from Pelleas et Melisande suite, op.80
Pavel Nersessian
12
Cesar Franck 2 movement from Symphony d moll, arrangement by D. Mason
Pavel Nersessian
10
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Pavel Nersessian
19



Friday, November 30th, 2018 from 4 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Franz Schubert Wanderer Fantasy D. 760
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano
21
Sergei Rachmaninoff Moments Musicaux No.1 and No.4
Hokyong Choi, piano
10
Victor Kosenko Poème "Exhortation" op.5, no.3
Sasha Beresovsky, piano
4
Victor Kosenko Mazurkas Op. 3, #2,3
Sasha Beresovsky, piano
6
Ludwig von Beethoven Piano Sonata No.32 in C minor, Op. 111
Hongge Du, Piano
25
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Hongge Du
14



Friday, November 16th, 2018 from 4 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
Beethoven Sonata No 11 op 22
Ran FENG, piano
21
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28
Jiarong Li, Piano
38
Franz Schubert Fantasy D. 934
Yiliang Jiang, Violin
Elias Dagher, Piano
23
Chopin Nocturne Op.48 No.1
Junyi Nie, piano
5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet op. 76 no. 5, 1st mov
Eva Aronian, violin, Tanja Roos, violin, Luther Warren, Viola, Eunghee Cho, cello
6



Friday, November 2nd, 2018 from 4 to 7pm
Composer Piece Performer(s) Minutes
J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Bk 1
Pierre-Nicolas Colombat, piano
12
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze, op. 6 (I to X)
Sasha Beresovsky, piano
15
Chopin Scherzo No. 2, Op. 31
Elias Dagher, piano
9
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante Op. 125, 1. Andante
Zachary Fung, Cello
Jingxuan Zhang, Piano
10
Beethoven Sonata Op. 102, No. 1, Mvt. 1
Zachary Fung, Cello
Jingxuan Zhang, Piano
8
Andrew Maxfield ‘Pet Suite’
Daniel J. Carunchio
5



  Community Studio Class at First Parish in Brookline, 382 Walnut St, Brookline, MA 02445   |   Contact Us at communitystudioclass@gmail.com